Valedictory Address

Everest Unsupported

KANGCHENJUNGA

A Kangchenjunga Seminar



Kangchenjunga: Eastern Approaches

Kangchenjunga: The 1954 Reconnaissance

Kangchenjunga Revisited 1955-1995

Dawa Tenzing: A Great Sherpa

Kangchenjunga 1979

Climbing on Kangchenjunga since 1955

Forty Years after the First Ascent

   of Kangchenjunga

EXPEDITIONS

Hidden Peak 1994 & Makalu 1995:

   Two First British Ascents

Taweche North-East Buttress

Drangnag-Ri

Climbs and Explorations in Tierra del Fuego

'Born Under a Wandering Star'

Num Themga and Six Other Peaks

At Heaven's Gate

RUSSIA AND CENTRAL ASIA

Mountain Ranges of the Ex-USSR

Six and Seventhousanders

   of the Tien Shan and the Pamirs

The Search for Khan Tengri

Success and Failure in the Tien Shan

A Siberian Adventure

Kamchatka: Living with the Giant

SCIENTIFIC INVESTIGATION

Science on Mount Everest



LOOKING BACK

The Red Sentinel

The Great Angtharkay: A Tribute

ABOVE AND BELOW THE SNOW-LINE

A View to Kanjiroba

Trekking Peaks - By any Other Name

The Ala Dag Mystery Peak

Above the Val de Bagnes

Two Asses on the Dent Blanche

Skiing the Jostedalsbreen

GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY

The Mountains of Central Tibet

The Scapegoat

One Hundred Years Ago

AREA NOTES

Contributions from:

Jose Luis Bermudez, Chris Cheeseman, Lindsay Griffin, David Hamilton,

Tony Howard, Harish Kapadia, Paul Knott, Jozef Nyka, Bill O'Connor,

Paul Pfau, Simon Richardson and Doug Scott.

Mount Everest Foundation:

   Expedition Reports 1995

Book Reviews

In Memoriam

Alpine Club Notes

Contributors

Index and Notes for Contributors


Michael Westmacott

Alison Hargreaves


George Band, Tony Streather,

Michael Westmacott, Doug Scott,

with Dr Peter Catterall

John Hunt

Trevor Braham

George Band

Tony Streather

Doug Scott

Jose Luis Bermudez


Trevor Braham



Jonathan Pratt

Mick Fowler

Chris Bonington

Doug Scott

Marko Prezelj

Arun Samant

Mike Banks


Yevgeniy Gippenreiter

Yevgeniy Gippenreiter &

Vladimir Shataev

Edward Peck

Rob Collister

Paul Knott

John Town


David Collier

Simon Currin

Andrew Pollard


John Hunt

Michael Ward


Tim Noble

Bill O'Connor

Peter Addis

Lindsay Griffin

Colin Beechey

Johanna Merz


Michael Ward

Audrey Salkeld

CA Russell

Compiled by Roy Ruddle





Summarised by Bill Ruthven

Compiled by Geoffrey Templeman

Compiled by Geoffrey Templeman

1

9




17

31

33

36

41

44

50


57



61

68

77

83

90

97

103


111


122

131

140

147

153




163


177

182


188

189

192

197

201

204


209

224

227

234






285

293

315

343

357

362

Contents